2, Owlswood, SP2 8DN
2 Owlswood is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £291,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £291,000 6.1% 3.8% Aug 2017 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Owlswood.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,918 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £291,000 £3,270 £348,724 £3,918 Aug 2017 £270,000 £3,034 £310,618 £3,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Owlswood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Owlswood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.