36, Water Street, LL57 3EU
36 Water Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Bethesda. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £145,000 6.2% 3.6% Nov 2016 £128,000 0.3% -1.6% Sep 2009 £125,000 11.2% 8.5% Jun 2005 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Water Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £145,000 £1,576 £192,510 £2,092 Nov 2016 £128,000 £1,391 £183,387 £1,993 Sep 2009 £125,000 £1,359 £177,046 £1,924 Jun 2005 £79,000 £859 £116,630 £1,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bethesda are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,540 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Water Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 36 Water Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: