5, Watkinson Gardens, S20 7LU
5 Watkinson Gardens is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £165,000 1.9% -0.3% Nov 2006 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Watkinson Gardens.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £165,000 £2,845 £222,639 £3,839 Nov 2006 £132,000 £2,276 £215,033 £3,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Watkinson Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Watkinson Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.