26, Barrow Road, BA2 2TE
26 Barrow Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £245,000 * 9.1% 6.9% Jan 1997 £39,050 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Barrow Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £245,000 £3,603 £295,407 £4,344 Jan 1997 £39,050 £574 £240,254 £3,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV53092
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Barrow Road, Bath
- Owner
-
JOETORIA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10932874)
Proprietor address: 93 Sladebrook Road, Bath BA2 1LP
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jun 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Barrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Barrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/03849/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Barrow Road, Odd Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of two-storey side extension and single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 19 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area