Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £185,000 Freehold 3.4% 1.6%
Apr 2011 £143,500 Freehold 8.5% 6.3%
Aug 1998 £51,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Pomeroy Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £185,000 £2,534 £244,219 £3,345
Apr 2011 £143,500 £1,966 £280,722 £3,846
Aug 1998 £51,000 £699 £237,336 £3,251

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,360 per square metre (£243 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Pomeroy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 6 Pomeroy Road.

Photos for 6 Pomeroy Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: