22, Brackendale, CH2 4PH
22 Brackendale is a 65 m² property in Elton. It sold for £155,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on May 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £155,000 £2,385 £191,188 £2,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,270 per square metre (£211 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.