83, Glendale, TF4 2PJ
83 Glendale is a 113 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £200,000 1.9% -0.2% Sep 2009 £168,000 0.8% -1.4% Sep 2003 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Glendale.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £200,000 £1,770 £288,107 £2,550 Sep 2009 £168,000 £1,487 £295,827 £2,618 Sep 2003 £159,950 £1,415 £292,746 £2,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Glendale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Glendale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.