56, Updown Hill, RH16 4GD
56 Updown Hill is a 106 m² terraced home in Haywards Heath. It sold for £395,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £395,000 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2007 £286,000 0.1% -2.1% May 2004 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Updown Hill.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,726 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,512 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £395,000 £3,726 £478,306 £4,512 Jun 2007 £286,000 £2,698 £504,763 £4,762 May 2004 £285,000 £2,689 £442,935 £4,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,190 per square metre (£360 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Updown Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 56 Updown Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.