16, Nowell Lane, LS9 6JE
16 Nowell Lane is a 59 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £92,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £92,000 -0.6% -2.6% May 2008 £98,000 10.7% 8.0% Jul 2003 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £92,000 £1,559 £149,266 £2,530 May 2008 £98,000 £1,661 £172,142 £2,918 Jul 2003 £60,000 £1,017 £209,046 £3,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,020 per square metre (£122 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Nowell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Nowell Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.