Treliever Cottage, TR10 9EU
Treliever Cottage is a 136 m² detached home in Mabe Burnthouse. It sold for £500,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £500,000 * 4.6% 3.0% Dec 2012 £390,000 4.7% 1.3% Jul 2010 £350,000 8.0% 5.9% Jan 1998 £134,000 7.3% 5.1% Feb 1996 £117,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,759 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £500,000 £3,676 £647,199 £4,759 Dec 2012 £390,000 £2,868 £601,059 £4,420 Jul 2010 £350,000 £2,574 £531,284 £3,906 Jan 1998 £134,000 £985 £678,927 £4,992 Feb 1996 £117,000 £860 £714,289 £5,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mabe Burnthouse are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,330 per square metre (£292 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,003 square metres (10,796 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CL211611
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Treliever Cottage, Treliever, Penryn
- Owner
-
THE CORNWALL COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro TR1 3AY
Price paid on title: £500,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2018
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: