10, Bennett Place, DA1 5FR
10 Bennett Place is a 69 m² flat in Slade Green. It sold for £217,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £217,000 7.0% 5.3% Dec 2012 £145,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Bennett Place.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £217,000 £3,145 £228,695 £3,314 Dec 2012 £145,995 £2,116 £187,184 £2,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Bennett Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Bennett Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.