16, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
16 Edgehill Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £253,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £253,000 6.8% 4.6% Sep 1999 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,438 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £253,000 £4,439 £276,753 £4,855 Sep 1999 £74,000 £1,298 £289,364 £5,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: