Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £235,000 7.8% 5.7%
Apr 1999 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Ridgeway.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,349 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £235,000 £2,448 £321,533 £3,349
Apr 1999 £55,000 £573 £298,504 £3,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meols are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,440 per square metre (£259 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Ridgeway.

Photos for 6 The Ridgeway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.