8, Housesteads Drive, CH2 3DL
8 Housesteads Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Hoole. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £235,000 3.4% 1.3% Jul 2010 £180,000 1.9% -0.7% Nov 2005 £165,000 14.3% 12.5% Aug 1999 £71,250 6.6% 4.5% Mar 1996 £57,500 na na Feb 1996 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Housesteads Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £235,000 £3,456 £311,016 £4,574 Jul 2010 £180,000 £2,647 £306,772 £4,511 Nov 2005 £165,000 £2,426 £313,965 £4,617 Aug 1999 £71,250 £1,048 £323,311 £4,755 Mar 1996 £57,500 £846 £323,275 £4,754 Feb 1996 £58,000 £853 £326,086 £4,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Housesteads Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Housesteads Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: