Property data
Sale history
£270,000 on Nov 2018 (est. today's value: £271,462)
Floor plan
Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,094 per sqm (£473 per sqft) in Nov 2018. For context, homes in Guildford are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,940 per square metre (£427 and £551 per square foot) . See the analysis of Guildford GU2-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £244,000 and £315,000 (53 m² × typical £/sqm in Guildford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Somertons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 40 Somertons Close.

Photos for 40 Somertons Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
23 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: