26, Grousemoor Drive, NE63 8LU
26 Grousemoor Drive is a 156 m² detached home in Ashington. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £200,000 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2015 £184,950 5.8% 3.7% Apr 2000 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,660 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £200,000 £1,282 £258,954 £1,660 Oct 2015 £184,950 £1,186 £253,856 £1,627 Apr 2000 £77,000 £494 £257,278 £1,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Grousemoor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Grousemoor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.