Lyndale, Overton Road, LL13 0DA
Lyndale Overton Road is a 341 m² detached home in Penley. It sold for £750,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £750,000 5.0% 2.9% Feb 2000 £302,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lyndale, Overton Road.
- Internal area
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,007 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £750,000 £2,199 £1,025,444 £3,007 Feb 2000 £302,500 £887 £1,281,015 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 341 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,025,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penley are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,970 per square metre (£204 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 341 m², this implies a valuation between £750,000 and £1,013,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lyndale Overton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2007) for Lyndale Overton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 341 sqm (3,670 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.