Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £168,000 5.9% 3.8%
Apr 2000 £57,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Maes Meddyg.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £168,000 £2,366 £258,591 £3,642
Apr 2000 £57,950 £816 £238,707 £3,362

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Maes Meddyg.

Photos for 26 Maes Meddyg
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.