68, Inverness Street, SR6 9RT
68 Inverness Street is a 127 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £151,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £151,950 Freehold -0.2% -2.4% Mar 2006 £155,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Inverness Street.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £151,950 £1,196 £195,323 £1,538 Mar 2006 £155,000 £1,220 £210,795 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,580 per square metre (£153 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Inverness Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Inverness Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.