35, London Road, RG40 1YA
35 London Road is a 51 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £295,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on May 2018
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,784 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,933 per square metre (£644 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £295,000 £5,784 £353,574 £6,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: