26, Anson Close, NE33 5DQ
26 Anson Close is a 38 m² flat in South Shields. It sold for £40,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £40,000 2.2% 0.1% Aug 2001 £27,500 -1.7% -3.1% Jun 1998 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Anson Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £40,000 £1,053 £49,234 £1,296 Aug 2001 £27,500 £724 £79,469 £2,091 Jun 1998 £29,000 £763 £102,525 £2,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £49,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £800 and £1,980 per square metre (£74 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £30,000 and £75,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY265594
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Anson Close, South Shields and parking space
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Anson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Anson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.