Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £130,000 2.5% 1.0%
Mar 2014 £117,000 3.5% 0.9%
Sep 2009 £100,000 8.1% 6.1%
Apr 1998 £41,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Castle Drive.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £130,000 £1,512 £168,344 £1,957
Mar 2014 £117,000 £1,360 £175,390 £2,039
Sep 2009 £100,000 £1,163 £150,854 £1,754
Apr 1998 £41,000 £477 £163,957 £1,906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kielder are now selling for between £1,720 and £3,110 per square metre (£159 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Castle Drive.

Photos for 9 Castle Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood logs.

Summary:
01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.

Summary:
28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E