8, Wellesley Road, W4 4BL
8 Wellesley Road is a 201 m² detached home in Chiswick Park. It sold for £1,925,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£1,925,000 on Aug 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,577 per square metre (£890 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,583 per square metre (£983 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £1,925,000 £9,577 £2,127,143 £10,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,127,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiswick Park are now selling for between £7,390 and £9,680 per square metre (£686 and £899 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £1,485,000 and £1,946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 P/2022/1567
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 WELLESLEY ROAD CHISWICK
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for the installation of Solar PV Panels onto pitched roof at rear of residential building
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 P/2019/1392
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 WELLESLEY ROAD, CHISWICK, LONDON,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a detached single storey outbuilding to the rear of the house
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 P/2018/4312
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 WELLESLEY ROAD, CHISWICK, LONDON,
- Description: