Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £490,000 5.4% 3.1%
Mar 2004 £229,995 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,212 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,601 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £490,000 £5,213 £620,477 £6,601
Mar 2004 £229,995 £2,447 £635,346 £6,759

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,560 and £7,000 per square metre (£516 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 121 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Nelson Road.

Photos for 121 Nelson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2019 184166
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
121 Nelson Road, Chingford, London,
Description:
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 6m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, amaximum height of 3m and an eaves height of 2.5m.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.