Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £107,000 0.2% -1.7%
Jan 2011 £105,000 15.1% 12.7%
Jul 1999 £21,000 na na
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £877 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £107,000 £877 £145,201 £1,190
Jan 2011 £105,000 £861 £164,551 £1,349
Jul 1999 £21,000 £172 £96,351 £790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,940 per square metre (£109 and £180 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Normanton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2009) for 13 Normanton Terrace.

Photos for 13 Normanton Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments: