Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £197,000 2.9% 1.3%
Apr 2013 £168,000 1.6% -1.0%
Nov 2003 £145,000 20.6% 18.7%
Jun 1996 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Maes Pengwern.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £197,000 £1,913 £272,895 £2,649
Apr 2013 £168,000 £1,631 £268,718 £2,609
Nov 2003 £145,000 £1,408 £319,772 £3,105
Jun 1996 £36,000 £350 £169,257 £1,643

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangollen are now selling for between £1,830 and £3,080 per square metre (£170 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Maes Pengwern. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Maes Pengwern.

Photos for 6 Maes Pengwern
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2009 03/2009/0864
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 Maes Pengwern, Llangollen
Description:
Erection of porch at front of dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.