6, Alma Street, B63 2JD
6 Alma Street is a 61 m² detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £97,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £97,000 4.9% 2.8% Apr 1998 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Alma Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £97,000 £1,590 £119,002 £1,951 Apr 1998 £36,500 £598 £153,809 £2,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Alma Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.