26, Wardley Drive, NE10 8AD
26 Wardley Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £187,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £187,000 8.6% 6.3% Oct 2017 £170,000 7.5% 5.9% Nov 2014 £138,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £187,000 £2,461 £224,745 £2,957 Oct 2017 £170,000 £2,237 £217,553 £2,863 Nov 2014 £138,000 £1,816 £178,463 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Wardley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wardley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.