29, Church Way, BN13 1HD
29 Church Way is a 77 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £260,000 7.8% 5.7% Sep 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Church Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £260,000 £3,377 £313,897 £4,077 Sep 1995 £45,000 £584 £293,109 £3,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,820 per square metre (£334 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Church Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Church Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.