Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £380,000 3.4% 1.1%
Jul 2004 £235,000 67.4% 64.5%
Jan 2004 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Prices Lane.

Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,756 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £380,000 £4,634 £472,003 £5,756
Jul 2004 £235,000 £2,866 £544,256 £6,637
Jan 2004 £180,000 £2,195 £451,874 £5,511

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Prices Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Prices Lane.

Photos for 83 Prices Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2021 21/02561/PDE
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
83 Prices Lane Reigate Surrey
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension. Max height 3m, height at eaves 2.75m and extending 4m beyond the rear wall.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: