30, Barton Road, CB23 1LL
30 Barton Road is a 229 m² detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £711,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£711,000 on Jun 2018
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £711,000 £3,105 £807,003 £3,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £807,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £948,000 and £1,163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 834 square metres (8,977 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 30 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.