21, Mill Road, PR8 3HU
21 Mill Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £153,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £153,000 3.5% 1.8% Jul 2012 £124,300 6.9% 4.7% Dec 1997 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £153,000 £1,912 £199,751 £2,497 Jul 2012 £124,300 £1,554 £196,505 £2,456 Dec 1997 £47,250 £591 £189,202 £2,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.