27, Roman Court, SA3 5BL
27 Roman Court is a 79 m² semi-detached home in West Cross. It sold for £198,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £198,000 5.2% 3.0% Feb 1995 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £198,000 £2,506 £251,479 £3,183 Feb 1995 £59,995 £759 £274,074 £3,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Cross are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,660 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Roman Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Roman Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.