8, Bagnall Walk, DY5 2SS
8 Bagnall Walk is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Quarry Bank. It sold for £190,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £190,000 1.4% -0.8% Aug 2007 £162,000 12.5% 10.6% Nov 1999 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bagnall Walk.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £190,000 £2,184 £261,772 £3,009 Aug 2007 £162,000 £1,862 £272,471 £3,132 Nov 1999 £64,950 £747 £269,385 £3,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarry Bank are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,180 per square metre (£222 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bagnall Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bagnall Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.