76, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
76 Avocet Way is a 33 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £85,250 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £85,250 -0.7% -2.8% Apr 2003 £94,995 16.6% 14.8% Oct 1997 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £85,250 £2,583 £90,004 £2,727 Apr 2003 £94,995 £2,879 £154,229 £4,674 Oct 1997 £41,000 £1,242 £150,308 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- ON163402
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 76 Avocet Way, Bicester and parking space
- Owner
-
PEABODY TRUST
(Company reference number: 7741)
Proprietor address: 45 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7JB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Peabody Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.