37, Brackendale, CH2 4PQ
37 Brackendale is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Elton. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £110,000 -0.7% -2.8% Oct 2004 £120,000 21.0% 19.4% Apr 2001 £61,000 12.5% 10.9% Dec 1997 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Brackendale.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £110,000 £1,486 £148,448 £2,006 Oct 2004 £120,000 £1,622 £221,452 £2,993 Apr 2001 £61,000 £824 £203,647 £2,752 Dec 1997 £41,000 £554 £202,478 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,270 per square metre (£211 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Brackendale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Brackendale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.