4, Esplanade, CM3 6AL
4 Esplanade is a 122 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £422,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £422,500 3.3% 1.0% Aug 2004 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Esplanade.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,019 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £422,500 £3,463 £490,341 £4,019 Aug 2004 £270,000 £2,213 £514,971 £4,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 664 square metres (7,147 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 4 Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.