48, Hurst Street, BL9 7ES
48 Hurst Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £65,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £65,000 6.0% 4.2% Jan 2013 £47,000 -8.0% -10.4% Mar 2005 £90,000 37.1% 35.1% Feb 1999 £13,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £822 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,255 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £65,000 £823 £99,183 £1,255 Jan 2013 £47,000 £595 £99,968 £1,265 Mar 2005 £90,000 £1,139 £204,991 £2,595 Feb 1999 £13,000 £165 £71,202 £901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Hurst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 48 Hurst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 63302
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Hurst Street, Pimhole, Bury,
- Description:
- Prior notification for proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.