19, Bagnall Walk, DY5 2SS
19 Bagnall Walk is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Quarry Bank. It sold for £197,500 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £197,500 3.7% 1.5% Jan 2003 £114,950 23.1% 21.4% Jul 2000 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Bagnall Walk.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £197,500 £1,975 £288,760 £2,888 Jan 2003 £114,950 £1,150 £283,531 £2,835 Jul 2000 £68,500 £685 £248,831 £2,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarry Bank are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,180 per square metre (£222 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Bagnall Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Bagnall Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.