27, Maypole Green Road, CO2 9NX
27 Maypole Green Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £212,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £212,000 5.9% 3.8% Aug 2001 £80,000 9.5% 7.8% Sep 1997 £55,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Maypole Green Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,533 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £212,000 £3,533 £258,124 £4,302 Aug 2001 £80,000 £1,333 £268,403 £4,473 Sep 1997 £55,995 £933 £255,391 £4,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Maypole Green Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 27 Maypole Green Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.