8, Counthill Road, OL4 2PB
8 Counthill Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £70,000 -2.6% -4.7% Nov 2007 £92,500 17.1% 15.1% Dec 1999 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Counthill Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £70,000 £909 £118,664 £1,541 Nov 2007 £92,500 £1,201 £171,999 £2,234 Dec 1999 £26,500 £344 £136,874 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Counthill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 8 Counthill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: