Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2018 £488,750 1.6% -0.2%
Jul 2015 £470,000 19.6% 18.4%
Jun 2013 £325,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Common Road.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,145 per square metre (£757 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,277 per square metre (£862 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £488,750 £8,146 £556,615 £9,277
Jul 2015 £470,000 £7,833 £528,642 £8,811
Jun 2013 £325,000 £5,417 £474,286 £7,905

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Common Road.

Photos for 28 Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.