1, Poplar Road, NP44 2EG
1 Poplar Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Croesyceiliog. It sold for £134,950 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £134,950 2.4% 0.3% Apr 2009 £110,000 -1.1% -3.6% Aug 2004 £116,000 25.5% 23.8% Dec 2000 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £134,950 £1,646 £202,010 £2,464 Apr 2009 £110,000 £1,341 £196,330 £2,394 Aug 2004 £116,000 £1,415 £222,931 £2,719 Dec 2000 £50,000 £610 £207,691 £2,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croesyceiliog are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,680 per square metre (£196 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: