Weirside, TA24 7JE
Weirside is a 185 m² detached home in Timberscombe. It sold for £332,500 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
£332,500 on Jan 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Weirside.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £332,500 £1,797 £414,208 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timberscombe are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,400 per square metre (£305 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £609,000 and £814,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Weirside . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Weirside .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 6/40/24/009
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- WEIRSIDE, WINSFORD, MINEHEAD,
- Description:
- Proposed erection of outbuilding for use as garden room and store.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.