46, Howard Close, KT20 7QF
46 Howard Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £345,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £345,000 6.5% 4.8% Jun 2012 £242,000 -0.3% -3.0% Apr 2007 £246,000 8.8% 6.3% Mar 2004 £190,000 13.1% 11.7% Sep 2001 £140,000 14.8% 13.0% May 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,655 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,769 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £345,000 £5,656 £412,926 £6,769 Jun 2012 £242,000 £3,967 £433,441 £7,106 Apr 2007 £246,000 £4,033 £464,646 £7,617 Mar 2004 £190,000 £3,115 £440,890 £7,228 Sep 2001 £140,000 £2,295 £429,684 £7,044 May 1997 £77,000 £1,262 £404,995 £6,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00477/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 46 Howard Close Walton On The Hill Surrey
- Description:
- Front porch with pitched roof includes pitched roof over existing bay window
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/01292/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Howard Close Walton On The Hill Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Determination pursuant to Schedule 2, Part 1 (Class A.1 (g) of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 as to whether prior approval is required for the erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 31 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929