Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £680,000 Freehold 0.1% -2.1%
Jul 2004 £670,000 Leasehold 26.7% 25.2%
May 2002 £407,500 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Cary Cottage.

Floorplan Cary Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £680,000 £3,119 £833,403 £3,823
Jul 2004 £670,000 £3,073 £1,142,810 £5,242
May 2002 £407,500 £1,869 £1,060,225 £4,863

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,490 per square metre (£235 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £761,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
2,988 square metres (32,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Cary Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Cary Cottage .

Photos for Cary Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2020 P/2020/0677
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cary Cottage Barn Cockington Lane Torquay
Description:
ESTYNIAD PORTH BLAEN / FRONT PORCH EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler.

Summary:
28 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.