8, Duffield Road, KT20 7UQ
8 Duffield Road is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £622,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £622,000 6.3% 4.2% Jun 1999 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,474 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £622,000 £4,574 £744,465 £5,474 Jun 1999 £200,000 £1,471 £869,600 £6,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £744,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: