38, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SR
38 Ditton Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £337,500 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £337,500 5.4% 3.1% Jan 2008 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,586 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £337,500 £3,835 £403,543 £4,586 Jan 2008 £200,000 £2,273 £368,581 £4,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 38 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.