49, Milman Road, RG2 0AZ
49 Milman Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £280,000 7.3% 5.7% Oct 2012 £192,500 0.0% -2.7% Jul 2006 £192,000 6.2% 4.3% Jun 2002 £149,950 123.1% 115.3% Feb 2002 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Milman Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,681 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £280,000 £4,118 £318,327 £4,681 Oct 2012 £192,500 £2,831 £354,826 £5,218 Jul 2006 £192,000 £2,824 £395,360 £5,814 Jun 2002 £149,950 £2,205 £423,208 £6,224 Feb 2002 £118,000 £1,735 £347,446 £5,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Milman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Milman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.