1, Badgers Drive, OX12 9WJ
1 Badgers Drive is a 159 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £525,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Aug 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Badgers Drive.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £525,000 £3,302 £572,639 £3,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £682,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Badgers Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Badgers Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.